The Governors

The Governing Body is made up of:

  • Three Foundation Governors, appointed by the Diocese of Ely. When in post, this includes the Vicar of the Parish of Whittlesford.
  • One Authority Governor, appointed by Cambridgeshire County Council.
  • Four Parent Governors, drawn from and elected by the parents and guardians of children at the school.
  • One Staff Governor, drawn from and elected by the school's staff.
  • Five Governors co-opted by the Governing Body to ensure that a suitable balance of skills and experience is maintained.

The current membership of the Governing Body is as follows:

  • Dr Louise Joy

    Co-Opted Governor; Chair of Governors; Vice-Chair of Pupil Matters Committee; English Link Governor; Year 6 Link Governor

  • Christof Kastner

    Co-opted Governor; Support Staff Link Governor; Resources Committee

  • Pat Brown

    Foundation Governor; Link Governor for English, SEND, RE and Collective Worship; Pupil Matters Committee

  • Rev Olivia Coles

    Foundation Governor; Year 5 Link Governor; Pupil Matters Committee

  • Jeremy Frost

    Co-opted Governor; Chair of Pupil Matters Committee; Health & Safety Link Governor; year 1 Link Governor; Resources Committee

  • Sally Singh

    Staff Governor; Teaching Staff and Curriculum Link Governor; Pupil Matters Committee

  • Rob Cassels

    Local Authority Governor; Link Governor for PE and Maths; Year 5 Link Governor; Resources Committee

  • Mark Norman

    Co-opted Governor, Vice-Chair; Safeguarding and Health & Safety Link Governor; Year 4 Link Governor; Pupil Matters Committee

  • Paul Bryant

    Non Voting Headteacher; Resources and Pupil Matters Committee

  • Nik Thomas

    Associate Member; Chair of Pupil Matters Committee; Health & Safety Link Governor; Year 1 Link Governor

  • Ian Walker

    Co-opted Governor; Vice-Chair of Resources Committee; Lead Finance Governor, PSHE Link Governor, Year 4 Link Governor

  • Mary Sutcliffe

    Foundation Governor; Link Governor for RE, Collective Worship and Maths; Year 6 Link Governor; Pupil Matters Committee

  • Christine Modla-Thomas

    Parent Governor; Link Governor for Art, Music and ARTSMARK; Year 2 Link Governor; Resources Committee

  • Elaine Clark

    Parent Governor; Link Governor for History and Geography; Year 3 Link Governor; Pupil Matters Committee

  • Ian Newport

    Parent Governor; Computing Link Governor; Year R Link Governor; Resources Committee

  • Cath Slattery

    Associate Member; Acting Deputy Headteacher; Year 6 Link Governor; Pupil Matters Committee